Finally, tracking individuals from wintering sites along the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Coast of Florida would allow us to assign these birds to a particular breeding subpopulation. We used one-way ANOVA to test for group differences, with unpaired (two-tailed) t-tests as post-hoc tests for significant differences between means as well as to test for differences between males and females. We also detected significant differences in winter residency periods among the sample groups. Five of six southbound Canada-tagged godwits traveled through a narrow corridor from northeast (39–41°N, 102–104°W) to south-central (37–39°N, 104–106°W) Colorado, USA, after departing fall staging areas in the Dakotas. Morrison We found a significant difference among geographic sampling groups in the duration of southbound migration (F2,10 = 8.4, P = 0.007). Check out using a credit card or bank account with. Warnock, Three godwits tagged in Canada provided complete or partial northbound migration data. , Sleeping at Balboa Peninsula, Newport Beach, California. Only 1 of 2 godwits tagged in Mexico initiated northbound migration. Fish and Wildlife Service, Litchfield, Minnesota, USA. We found that: 1) godwits breeding in the western USA and Canada followed an overland route to winter sites in Mexico after departing their Utah stopover site; 2) godwits tagged in eastern Canada migrated across the continental USA and wintered at sites along the Gulf of California, Mexico; and 3) godwits wintering in coastal Georgia bred in North and South Dakota. In addition, the largest winter ranges are the Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf coasts of the US and Mexico. We tested the following hypotheses: 1) that the Marbled Godwits stopping in Utah are part of the midcontinental breeding population that migrates along the Pacific Coast to winter in Mexico; and 2) that the Marbled Godwits breeding in James Bay, Canada, migrate along the eastern seaboard or fly directly to wintering areas along the Atlantic Coast of the USA. Possible examples of the latter were the 25 at Jack Sinn WMA, Lancaster Co 18 May 1997 and eight at Valentine NWR, 9 May 2018. In short grass, they may pick up insects by sight. One was photographed north of Crescent Lake NWR, Garden Co 2 Jul 2016. 1904. You currently do not have any folders to save your paper to! Downloaded Argos data usually included >1 useable location per bird in a transmission day. Although we identify this wetland complex as essential for the conservation of the Marbled Godwit, portions remain unprotected. We tracked 23 Marbled Godwits equipped with satellite transmitters from sites in Utah, Mexico, Canada, and coastal Georgia during 2006–2010. A report of nesting near present-day Columbus 9 Jun 1820 was reported by Thomas Say (James 1972), and “a godwit involved in homemaking” was at a pond in Madison Co in 1876 (Ducey 1988). There was no significant difference between Canada and Georgia godwits in distance traveled to first southbound stopover (t7 = 1.1, P = 0.31). Gudmundsson 2004, Gunnarsson et al. B. The difference in migration duration between Utah and eastern Canada birds was not quite significantly different (t8 = 2.23, P = 0.06). Nebraska breeders are presumed fedoa. Far fewer godwits occur in Nebraska in May than in Apr, although there is a small increase noticeable 10-20 May; these may be straggling immature non-breeders, or, perhaps more likely, migrants to the James Bay breeding area. C. A. Where several locations of similar accuracy occurred in a cluster, we favored 2) the one closest to the previously or subsequently selected location, 3) the one with the largest number of positive plausibility checks, 4) the one with the largest number of messages, and 5) the one that was most biologically plausible. These variations are starting points from which to examine how various aspects of migration may differentially affect the biology of distinct breeding subpopulations. This content is available for download via your institution's subscription. We recommend further investigation into the effects of this variation in winter residency lengths and winter habitat quality on reproductive success to better understand carryover effects in this species. This item is part of JSTOR collection Abstract. T. W. The Georgia godwits exhibited winter site-fidelity as they returned to the same approximate location on the Atlantic Coast where they were captured the previous winter. option. We tracked 23 Marbled Godwits equipped with satellite transmitters from sites in Utah, Mexico, Canada, and coastal Georgia during 2006–2010. Nuestros objetivos fueron caracterizar la estrategia de migración de las poblaciones de L. fedoa y poner a prueba las hipótesis sobre rutas migratorias, anidación y destino de las subpoblaciones en época de invernada. Dickson Georgia-tagged godwits had the longest winter residency, staying 129 and 34 days longer than birds tagged in Utah and eastern Canada, respectively. , and The major winter ranges include the Atlantic, Pacific, and Gulf coasts of the USA and Mexico. , Contrary to expectations, these birds used an overland route through the southwestern USA, instead of following the Pacific Coast of California, USA, to arrive at wintering sites in Mexico. Subsequently, Georgia godwits returned 64 and 86 days earlier to winter habitats than did godwits tagged in eastern Canada (t5 = 8.3, P < 0.001) and Utah (t9 = 4.0, P = 0.003), respectively (Table 4). The findings and conclusions in this article are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent the views of the U.S. Summer: Prior to 1990 reports of breeding in Nebraska were few. Distances were calculated between “best of day” locations for each segment over the entire migration route, and the total migration distance was measured as the sum of these segments (Martell et al. Arcese , A. Another way to prevent getting this page in the future is to use Privacy Pass. Migration routes of the Georgia-tagged birds crossed over those of the eastern Canada–tagged birds in the midcontinental USA. Request Permissions. An adult was flushed from a nest with three eggs in southern Sheridan Co in 2005 (Mollhoff 2005b), and a pair with fledglings was in southern Sheridan Co 13 Jun 2006 (Mollhoff 2006). Godwits used these areas for short durations during northbound migration (2–5 days), but stayed for extended periods (8–69 days) during southbound migration (Table 2). It currently publishes more than 6,000 new publications a year, has offices in around fifty countries, and employs more than 5,500 people worldwide. 2001). Gill, F., and D. Donsker (Eds). Ratcliffe, Page, In migration and winter around tidal mudflats, marshes, ponds, mainly in coastal regions. The long neck, breast and belly are pale brown with dark bars on the breast and flanks. These northbound godwits from Sinaloa and Sonora traveled inland through the western USA to reach breeding grounds in Montana and Alberta, respectively, via a stopover at Bear River/Great Salt Lake (Figure 1). A breeding site arrival date of May 25 was assumed for the eastern Canada (Akimiski Island) population (K. Abraham personal communication). 2006), annual survivorship (Studds and Marra 2005), body condition (Bearhop et al. 2006). Final wintering destinations used by godwits tagged in Utah included Salton Sea, California, USA (n = 1; 33.17°N, 115.81°W), Ojo de Liebra/Guerrero Negro wetland complex, Baja, Mexico (n = 4; 27.75°N, 114.18°W), Gulf of California coast, Sinaloa, Mexico (n = 1; 22.85°N, 106.05°W), and Sonora, Mexico (n = 1; 26.72°N, 109.57°W; Figure 2). Hudsonian Godwits are only migrants through the state, while Marbled Godwits are summer breeding residents, so during the heart of summer, identification is easy (it's a Marbled Godwit).